This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Cart 0

No more products available for purchase

Add order notes
Subtotal Free
View cart
Shipping, taxes, and discount codes are calculated at checkout

Privacy Policy for Bicicletta and CSL Sports Ltd Newsletter

Last Updated: November 10 2023

1. Overview

Bicicletta and its holding company, CSL Sports Ltd, are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, process, and protect your personal data when you subscribe to our newsletter. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the practices described in this policy.

2. Important Information and Who We Are

This privacy policy provides information on how Bicicletta and CSL Sports Ltd collect and process your personal data, including details provided when signing up for our newsletter. Our newsletter is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data related to children.

Please read this privacy policy together with any additional privacy notices we may provide on specific occasions for a comprehensive understanding of how and why we use your data.

3. Controller

For the Privacy Act, RSC 1985, c P-21. (CAD), the data controller is CSL Sports Ltd, with registered office at 440-355 Burrard Street, Vancouver, V6C 2G8

If you have questions about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the following details:

- Email address: info@bicicletta.cc
- Postal address: Bicicletta, 1497 Adanac St, Vancouver, BC V5L 2A8 and CSL Sports Ltd, 440-355 Burrard Street, Vancouver, V6C 2G8

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) or your country's equivalent regulatory authority, but we encourage you to contact us first with any concerns.

4. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any updates or modifications to this privacy policy will be posted on our website, and if necessary, communicated to you via email. Please check back periodically for updates.

It is essential to keep your personal data accurate and current. Kindly inform us of any changes during your relationship with us.

5. Third-Party Links

Our newsletter may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible for the privacy statements of these third-party websites, and we encourage you to review their privacy notices when leaving our site.

6. Information We May Collect from You

We collect various types of personal data, including but not limited to:

- Identity Data: Name, email address.
- Contact Data: Billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers.
- Financial Data: Bank account and payment card details.
- Transaction Data: Details about payments, products, and services.
- Technical Data: IP address, login data, browser type, device information.
- Profile Data: Username, password, purchase history, preferences, survey responses.
- Usage Data: Information about how you use our website and services.
- Marketing and Communications Data: Your preferences in receiving marketing and communication.

We do not collect Special Categories of Personal Data (sensitive information) unless necessary for specific purposes, such as booking a travel trip, which is governed by separate terms and conditions.

7. How Your Personal Data Is Collected

We collect data through:

- Information You Give Us: When you subscribe to our newsletter, purchase products, or interact with us.
- Automated Means: Through cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website.
- Other Sources: From third parties, including analytics providers, technical, payment, and delivery services.

8. Use of Personal Data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

- To deliver our newsletter and updates.
- Respond to inquiries and communicate with you.
- Analyze and improve the performance and content of our newsletter.
- Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
- Ensure the security of our website and services.
- Provide personalized content, recommendations, and marketing information.

We may combine information from different sources for the purposes mentioned above.

9. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with:

- Internal Third Parties: Other companies in the CSL Sports Ltd Group.
- External Third Parties: Service providers, professional advisers, regulators, and authorities as outlined in the glossary.

In the event of a business sale, acquisition, or merger, your data may be disclosed to prospective sellers, buyers, or investors.

10. International Transfers

Your data may be transferred to and processed in countries outside of Canada. We ensure such transfers are protected using appropriate safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses or other legally recognized mechanisms in accordance with Canadian privacy laws.

11. Data Security

We implement security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal data. Access is limited to authorized personnel, and we maintain confidentiality.

12. Data Retention

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including legal and accounting requirements. You can request the deletion of your data as outlined in the "Your Legal Rights" section.

13. Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws, you have the right to:

- Request access to your personal data.
- Request correction of your personal data.
- Request erasure of your personal data.
- Object to processing of your personal data.
- Request restriction of processing.
- Request the transfer of your personal data.

To exercise these rights, contact us using the details provided in the "Contact Us" section. We aim to respond within one month, and there is no fee unless requests are unfounded or excessive.

14. Glossary

- Lawful Basis: Legitimate interest, performance of contract, compliance with legal obligations.
- Internal Third Parties: Companies in the CSL Sports Ltd Group.
- External Third Parties: Service providers, professional advisers, regulators, authorities.
- International Transfers: Transfer of data outside the EEA.
- Data Security: Measures to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure.
- Data Retention: Period of keeping personal data.
- Your Legal Rights: Rights under data protection laws.

[End of Privacy Policy]